Skip to content

FundingLandscape · Live statistics

The State of US Funding

Data as of October 26, 2026, 04:15 UTC · recomputed from the live database hourly

Every number on this page is derived live from the FundingLandscape listings at the timestamp above: nothing is hardcoded, estimated, or rounded up. These figures describe what we track, not the entire universe of US funding: absence from these numbers means we do not (yet) monitor it, not that it does not exist.

Open now

23,854

Deduplicated, open or rolling, deadline not passed

Records tracked

418,773

All listings collected, including closed and duplicate listings

Sources with open opportunities

194

Of 232 vetted publishers total

Method“Open now” uses our standard counting rule: records from certified sources only, status open/rolling, not held for review, deadline unset (rolling) or in the future, deduplicated across sources — the SAME number shown on the homepage and /sources. The raw 6-figure “records tracked” number is shown deliberately: most of it is closed, expired, or duplicate, and we don’t count it. The breakdown sections below (by funder type, instrument, deadline, freshness, geography coverage) use a broader base population of 22,561 records. It also includes coming-soon/forecast opportunities that are not yet applyable, so their sub-totals will not sum back to the 23,854 headline above. The state-by-state table is the exception, because it counts open-now records only.

Tracked opportunities by funder type

Funder typeOpen now
Federal government9,062
State government12,373
Local government578
Foundation, corporate & nonprofit255
Other / unclassified293

MethodClassified by the type of organization that published the posting. Our coverage is deepest for federal sources; the foundation & private bucket reflects early, growing coverage of philanthropy: it is an undercount of private giving, not a measure of it.

Grants vs. procurement

Grants & assistance

2,275

Grants, prizes, fellowships

Procurement

20,087

Contracts, RFPs, bids

Other

199

Investment signals, uncategorized

MethodBy type of funding. Procurement dominates because government buying is published at far higher volume than grantmaking: that is a property of the funding world, amplified by our procurement-portal coverage.

Deadline pressure

Closing in 7 days

6,503

Closing in 30 days

14,990

Deadline coverage

78.1%

17,622 carry a real deadline; 4,939 are rolling or unspecified

Method“Real deadline” excludes placeholder dates some publishers use to mean “rolling”. Closing-window counts only include records with a real deadline inside the window, so they understate true urgency if a source did not publish its deadline.

Stated award amounts

CategoryOpen recordsState an amountCoverageMedian stated max
Grants2,27598243.2%$750,000
Procurement / contracts20,087620.3%$10,000,000
Other instruments19910753.8%$179,000

MethodMedian of the stated maximum award (award ceiling) across only the records that publish one: note the low coverage. Most procurement postings carry no predefined budget, and many grant programs do not state amounts. These medians describe records that disclose amounts, not the market.

New listings & freshness

Added, last 7 days

7,409

Added, last 30 days

31,149

Updated within 24h

42.2%

9,516 of 22,561 live records

Updated within 7 days

74.7%

16,844 of 22,561 live records

Method“Added” counts new deduplicated records entering the certified listings in the window, including some that have since closed: it measures new listings added, not net growth. “Updated” is the share of live records whose data was re-verified or refreshed within the window.

Most active funders right now

#Agency / organizationOpen opportunities
1DEPT OF DEFENSE5,545
2California1,030
3Ohio750
4Texas679
5Georgia384
6VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF382
7National Institutes of Health376
8Colorado369
9Pennsylvania367
10Washington362
11Illinois351
12Massachusetts345

MethodRanked by live open count. Organization names appear exactly as the source publishes them, so one agency can appear under multiple spellings; we do not merge them here.

State-by-state open supply

StateOpen nowGrantsProcurement
California1,6081701,422
Virginia1,379451,334
New York1,088851,001
Ohio1,02844984
Georgia1,00110988
Texas92019901
Pennsylvania88761790
Illinois604145459
Maryland54244482
Colorado50843433
Washington48320463
Utah4630463
Massachusetts41725391
South Carolina37110361
Oregon3362334
Louisiana3285323
Minnesota29610282
Missouri2594255
Arizona2413227
Indiana23113218
Florida22910216
Tennessee2245219
Wisconsin21314199
Iowa21126183
District of Columbia2101209
Connecticut1914187
Kansas18720166
North Carolina18579105
Mississippi1817174
Kentucky1738165
Arkansas1660166
New Jersey1398131
Oklahoma13311122
Alabama992475
Michigan85778
New Mexico62161
Nevada57552
Idaho551342
U.S. Virgin Islands37136
Alaska34628
South Dakota30426
Hawaii24123
Montana241212
Nebraska21156
New Hampshire21147
Rhode Island211011
Wyoming19711
Maine16511
West Virginia16312
North Dakota12210
Vermont963
Puerto Rico716
Guam505
Delaware312
American Samoa101

Every row is also in the JSON feed. 5,932 live records are nationwide in scope, and 641 carry no mappable state tag.

Method“Open now” uses the standard counting rule of the headline above, so coming-soon records are not included, and it is the figure each state’s own statistics page shows. Grants and Procurement are the parts of it in those two instruments. States come from each record’s declared geographic scope, normalized to state codes: only 70.9% of live records carry a mappable state tag, so state counts are floors, not totals. A record open in several states counts once per state. State totals reflect where our source coverage is deepest as much as where funding is.

Listings trend by funder type

Measured (UTC)TotalFoundation & privateFederal grantsState/local grantsProcurement
July 26, 2026, 08:05 UTC39,1342731,3741,19435,583
July 27, 2026, 08:01 UTC35,5882811,5251,20431,847
July 28, 2026, 08:01 UTC33,8032831,5331,19230,067
July 29, 2026, 08:02 UTC29,4552831,5311,19925,714
July 30, 2026, 08:01 UTC26,4062771,5391,19022,711
August 1, 2026, 08:02 UTC26,6982761,5321,17023,037
August 2, 2026, 08:02 UTC26,7462751,5321,14023,113
August 5, 2026, 08:02 UTC25,0372721,5051,09821,494
August 6, 2026, 08:01 UTC25,5922801,4921,09121,998
August 7, 2026, 08:02 UTC26,7632871,4871,09323,157

MethodThis trend includes open, upcoming, and rolling listings. It excludes records held for review but can include duplicate listings and sources awaiting checks, so its totals can exceed the headline count. The series began June 10, 2026.

Cite this page

These statistics are free to cite with attribution. Numbers change as the listings change (hourly), so always include the “data as of” timestamp.

FundingLandscape, "The State of US Funding" (live statistics), data as of October 26, 2026, 04:15 UTC. https://fundinglandscape.com/stats

Machine-readable version of every figure on this page: /api/stats/overview (public JSON, cached hourly, no key required).

Explore the live data behind these numbers